May 18, 2024  
2012-2013 Graduate Catalog 
    
2012-2013 Graduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]


Ecology and Environmental Sciences



Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Programs, Certificates, Specializations, Emphases

The University of Maine offers a comprehensive graduate training program in ecology and environmental science (EES). The interdisciplinary graduate program in Ecology and Environmental Science includes faculty members in 16 departments and schools who collectively represent a broad spectrum of expertise in the analysis of the physical, chemical, biological, ecological, environmental policy, and paleoecological aspects of terrestrial, freshwater, and marine ecosystems. Specific areas of program emphasis at The University of Maine include: conservation biology, community and landscape ecology, population ecology and environmental physiology, agricultural ecology, ecosystems analysis of watersheds,  wetland ecology, forest ecology, marine and estuarine ecology, paleoecology, soil chemistry, biogeochemistry, environmental chemistry, environmental engineering, environmental measurements and remote sensing, geographic information systems, global change, environmental pollution, environmental economics, environmental policy, population genetics, and freshwater ecology.


Degrees

Graduate students focusing in ecology and environmental science can earn either a Doctor of Philosophy or a Master of Science Degree (thesis or non-thesis).


Optional Areas of  Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Science

Aquatic and Wetland Ecology
Biogeochemistry and Environmental Chemistry
Community and Landscape Ecology
Conservation Biology
Ecosystem Analysis and Watershed Studies
Environmental Engineering and Hydrology
Environmental Policy and Management
Forest Ecology
Marine and Estuarine Ecology
Population Ecology/Environmental Physiology
Sustainable Agriculture/Agricultural Ecology

Application

To inquire about specific opportunities and the availability of graduate assistantships, write to any of the faculty members listed at our website whose interests are close to yours. For  more information about the Graduate Program in Ecology and Environmental Science, visit our web site at www.umaine.edu/ecologyandenvironmentalsciences or write to Graduate Program in Ecology and Environmental Sciences, 246 Nutting Hall, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469, or e-mail: ees@maine.edu


Graduate Faculty


Department of Anthropology


Constanza Ocampo-Raeder (ecological anthropology)

Darren Ranco (cultural anthropology, indigenous communities, and environmental justice)

Paul Roscoe (cultural anthropology, ecological anthropology)

 

Department of Biochemistry, Microbiology and Molecular Biology

Julie Gosse (toxicology)

School of Biology and Ecology

Andrei Alyokhin (Applied insect ecology, behavior and management)
Seanna Annis (Physiology of plant-pathogenic fungi)
Christopher Campbell (Plant systematics and genetics, rare plants)
Christopher Cronan (Ecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry)
Francis Drummond (Insect population dynamics)
Adria Elskus (Aquatic toxicology)
William Glanz (Community ecology of mammals)
Eleanor Groden (Applied insect ecology)
David Hart (Aquatic ecology, river restoration)
Rebecca Holberton (endocrine physiology and ecology of migrant birds)
Michael Kinnison (Evolution and population ecology of fish)
Brian McGill (large scale ecology and global change)
Brian Olsen (avian ecology and behavior)
Jasmine Saros (paleoecology and aquatic ecology)
Christa Schwintzer (Plant physiological ecology)


Department of Chemistry

Barbara Cole (Plant and wood chemistry)
Howard Patterson (Environmental chemistry)

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Aria Amirbahman (Environmental chemistry, pollutant fate and transport)
Shaleen Jain (hydroclimatology)
Jean MacRae (Environmental microbiology)

Department of Communication and Journalism

Laura Lindenfeld (environmental communication)

School of Forest Resources


Laura Kennefic (forest ecology and management)
Alan Kimball (Integrated forest management)
Jessica Leahy (human dimensions of natural resources)
Robert Lilieholm (forest resource economics and land use change)
William Livingston (Forest pathology)
Steve Sader (Remote sensing, GIS)
Robert Seymour (Forest stand dynamics)
Robert Wagner (Silviculture, vegetation ecology, and forest management)
Alan White (Forest ecology)

Department of Earth Sciences

Joseph Kelley (Coastal geology)
Andrew Reeve (Groundwater geochemistry, hydrology, wetlands, modeling)

Department of History

Richard Judd (environmental history)

Department of Mathematics

David Hiebeler (mathematical population ecology)


Department of Plant, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

Susan Erich (Soil and environmental chemistry)
Ivan Fernandez (Forest soils and element cycling, watershed studies)
Eric Gallandt (Sustainable agriculture, weed ecology and management)
Tsutomu Ohno (Soil chemistry)


School of Economics

Kathleen Bell (Environmental and resource economics, land use, GIS)
George Criner (Waste management)
Jonathan Rubin (Energy and environmental policy)
Mario Teisl (Environmental labeling, resource economics)
Timothy Waring (sustainability, cultural evolutions, human culture and cooperation)

Department of Spatial Information Science and Engineering

Kate Beard-Tisdale (GIS)

Department of Wildlife Ecology

Aram Calhoun (Wetland ecology)
Daniel Harrison (Mammal ecology)
Malcolm Hunter (Conservation biology, landscape ecology)
Cynthia Loftin (Systems and wetlands ecology, hydrology, GIS)
Judith Rhymer (Conservation genetics, population biology)
Joseph Zydlewski (Fish ecology and physiology)

School of Marine Sciences


Irving Kornfield (Population biology and genetics of fish)
James Wilson (Marine resource economics and modeling)
Gayle Zydlewski (oceanography, fish ecology)


Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Programs, Certificates, Specializations, Emphases