Oct 26, 2021  
2021-2022 Graduate Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Graduate Catalog

Ecology and Environmental Sciences



Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Programs, Certificates, Specializations, Emphases

The University of Maine offers a comprehensive graduate training program in ecology and environmental science (EES). The interdisciplinary graduate program in Ecology and Environmental Science includes faculty members in 14 departments and schools who collectively represent a broad spectrum of expertise in the analysis of the physical, chemical, biological, ecological, societal, environmental policy, and paleoecological aspects of terrestrial, freshwater, and marine ecosystems. Specific areas of program emphasis at The University of Maine include: conservation biology, community and landscape ecology, population ecology and environmental physiology, agricultural ecology, ecosystems analysis of watersheds,  wetland ecology, forest ecology, marine and estuarine ecology, paleoecology, soil chemistry, biogeochemistry, environmental chemistry, environmental engineering, environmental measurements and remote sensing, geographic information systems, global change, environmental pollution, environmental economics, environmental policy, population genetics, and freshwater ecology.


Degrees

Graduate students focusing in ecology and environmental science can earn either a Doctor of Philosophy or a Master of Science Degree (thesis or non-thesis).

Application

To inquire about specific opportunities and the availability of graduate assistantships, write to any of the faculty members listed at our website whose interests are close to yours. For  more information about the Graduate Program in Ecology and Environmental Science, visit our web site at www.umaine.edu/ecologyandenvironmentalsciences or write to Graduate Program in Ecology and Environmental Sciences, 101 Nutting Hall, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469, or e-mail: ees@maine.edu


Graduate Faculty

Climate Change Institute

Daniel Dixon, global climatology, environmental sustainability

Department of Anthropology

Christine Beitl, coastal and marine resources, environmental governance, human ecology

Samuel Hanes, cultural and historical geography, environmental anthropology, agriculture, fisheries

Cindy Isenhour, environment policy, climate, commodity chains, waste

Darren Ranco, cultural anthropology, indigenous communities, and environmental justice, climate change adaptation

Paul Roscoe cultural anthropology, ecological anthropology)

Department of Chemistry

Barbara J.W. Cole, plant and wood chemistry

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Shaleen Jain, hydroclimatology, water resources sustainability

Jean D. MacRae, nutrient and metal cycling in natural and engineered systems, including aquaculture waste, wastewater, and solid waste, energy extraction from waste

Department of Communication and Journalism

Bridie McGreavy, environmental communication, communication studies, climate change communication and, resilience, sustainability science

Laura Rickard, risk communication, strategic communication, environmental communication, sustainability, policy

Department of Mathematics and Statistics

David Hiebeler, spatial population ecological and epidemiological dynamics

Department of Spatial Information Science Engineering

Kate Beard-Tisdale, GIS

Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Conservation Biology

Erik J. Blomberg, wildlife population ecology

Aram Calhoun, wetland ecology

Stephen M. Coghlan, Jr., conservation and management of native fishes and their supporting ecosystems

Daniel J. Harrison, mammal ecology

Malcolm L. Hunter, Jr., conservation biology, landscape ecology

Cynthia S. Loftin, systems and wetlands ecology, hydrology, GIS

Carly Sponarski, human dimensions of wildlife

Joseph D. Zydlewski, fish ecology, behavior, and physiology

School of Biology and Ecology

Andrei Alyokhin, applied insect ecology, behavior and management

Seanna Annis, applied and basic research of fungi, particularly plant-pathogenic fungi

Christopher Cronan, ecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry

Allison Gardner, medical entomology, vector-borne disease ecology, epidemiology

Jacquelyn Gill, paleoecology, community ecology, biogeography, extinction, biotic interactions

Hamish Greig, stream ecology

David Hart, stakeholder-engaged, solutions-driven, sustainability science; boundary spanning

Rebecca Holberton, endocrine physiology and behavioral ecology of migratory birds

Michael T. Kinnison, Contemporary evolution and eco-evolutionary dynamics, aquatic ecology and of fish biology, environmental DNA

Amanda Klemmer, cross-ecosystem food-webs, landscape ecology, aquatic ecosystems

Danielle Levesque, mammalogy, ecophysiology, mammalian health

Joyce E. Longcore, diversity, systematics and phytogeny of the Chytridiomycota

Brian McGill, large scale ecology and global change

Brian Olsen, conservation biology and avian evolutionary ecology

Katharine Ruskin, conservation, breeding biology, avian ecology and biogeography

Jasmine Saros, paleoecology and aquatic ecology

Ek Han Tan, plant genetics and genomics, genome elimination, potato breeding, chromothripsis

School of Earth and Climate Sciences

Alice Kelley, Climate Change Institute

Joseph Kelley, coastal geology

Amanda Olsen

Andy Reeve, groundwater geochemistry, hydrology, wetlands, modeling

Sean Smith, Watershed and Fluvial Geomorphology, Land-Sea Connections, Watershed Sustainability Solutions

School of Economics

Kathleen Bell, environmental and resource economics, environmental policy, land-use change, climate change, community resilience, social-ecological systems

Travis Blackmer

Keith Evans

Sharon Klein, Renewable Energy, Sustainable Energy Economics & Policy, Environmental Impacts of Energy, Thermal Energy Storage, Energy Poverty, Multi-Criteria Decision Making

Caroline Noblet

Jonathan Rubin, energy and environmental policy, light-duty transportation, greenhouse gas emissions and alternative fuels

Mario Teisl, environmental labeling, resource economics

Timothy Waring, sustainability, cooperation, culture, evolution

School of Food and Agriculture

M. Susan Erich, soil and environmental chemistry

Eric Gallandt, sustainable agriculture, weed ecology and management

Jianjun (Jay) Hao, Plant disease epidemiology, microbiomes associated with soil health and disease management, screen potato germplasm for tolerance and resistance to seed borne and soilborne diseases, signaling molecules in Phytophthora erythroseptic, Mediating pathogen biology, biological control, fungicide resistance

Pauline Kamath, One Health, disease ecology and evolution, wildlife conservation, molecular ecology, genomics

Anne Lichtenwalner,  Diseases at the domestic and wildlife interface

Bryan Peterson, ornamental horticulture

Tsutomu Ohno, soil chemistry, organic matter-mineral associations

School of Forest Resources

John Daigle, forest recreation management

Adam Daigneault, Climate change impacts and implications; catchment-level sedimentation mitigation; sustainable energy pathways

Sandra De Urioste-Stone, nature-based tourism

Ivan Fernandez, Climate Change Institute

Shawn Fraver, forest ecosystems

Laura Kenefic, forest ecology and management

Jessica Leahy, human dimensions of natural resources

William Livingston, forest pathology

School of Marine Sciences

Damian Brady, biogeochemistry, environmental oceanography

Kristina Cammen, molecular ecology, ecological genomics, ocean health

Yong Chen, fisheries science, fisheries ecology, stock assessment, and fisheries management

William Ellis

Teresa Johnson, human ecology, marine policy, fisheries and aquaculture

Heather Leslie, ecology, policy, and management of coastal marine systems

Joshua Stoll

Gayle Zydlewski, oceanography, fish ecology

Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Programs, Certificates, Specializations, Emphases