Skip to Navigation

Graduate School

    The University of Maine
   
 
  Oct 18, 2017
 
 
    
2008-2009 Graduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]


Ecology and Environmental Sciences



Return to Graduate Programs and Certificates Return to: Graduate Programs and Certificates

The University of Maine offers a comprehensive interdisciplinary graduate training program in ecology and environmental science (EES). The graduate program in Ecology and Environmental Science is an interdisciplinary program that includes over 80 faculty members in 16 departments who collectively represent a broad spectrum of expertise in the analysis of the physical, chemical, biological, ecological, and paleoecological aspects of terrestrial, freshwater, and marine ecosystems. Specific areas of program emphasis at The University of Maine include: conservation biology, community and landscape ecology, population ecology and environmental physiology, agricultural ecology, ecosystems analysis of watersheds,  wetland ecology, forest ecology, marine and estuarine ecology, paleoecology, soil chemistry, biogeochemistry, environmental chemistry, environmental engineering, environmental measurements and remote sensing, geographic information systems, global change, environmental pollution, environmental economics and policy, population genetics, and freshwater ecology.


Degrees

Graduate students focusing in ecology and environmental science can earn either a Doctor of Philosophy or a Master of Science Degree.

Optional Areas of  Focus in Ecology and Environmental Science

Aquatic and Wetland Ecology
Biogeochemistry and Environmental Chemistry
Community and Landscape Ecology
Conservation Biology
Ecosystem Analysis and Watershed Studies
Environmental Engineering and Hydrology
Environmental Policy and Management
Forest Ecology
Marine and Estuarine Ecology
Population Ecology/Environmental Physiology
Sustainable Agriculture/Agricultural Ecology

Water Resources Concentration

The purpose of the Water Resources option in the Ecology and Environmental Science graduate program is to train students in multi-disciplinary aspects of water resource issues. This concentration focuses on physical and chemical aspects of watersheds and water resources at the ecosystem level, including related policy and management issues. Students can attain an M.S. or Ph.D. in the Water Resources option.

Students will acquire a background appropriate for careers in state and federal agencies, cooperative extension, environmental or government organizations, environmental consulting, private industry, and academia. Examples of general topic areas include: surface water and groundwater water quality/quantity, long range transport of atmospheric pollutants such as mercury and acid rain, toxic  substances in water such as mercury and dioxin, non-point source pollution and BMP’s, limnology, GIS application, wetlands, modeling, remediation and restoration, environmental monitoring, policy and regulation.

For more information, see the Water Research Institute at www.umaine.edu/WaterResearch.

Application

To inquire about specific opportunities and the availability of graduate assistantships, write to any of the faculty members listed above whose interests are close to yours. For general information about the Graduate Program in Ecology and Environmental Science, visit our web site at www.umaine.edu/ecology/ or write to Graduate Program in Ecology and Environmental Sciences, 100 Murray Hall, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469-5751, or e-mail: ees@umit.maine.edu


Graduate Faculty

 

Department of Biochemistry, Microbiology and Molecular Biology

Greg Mayer (Toxicology)

School of Biology and Ecology

Randall Alford (Insect behavior and chemical ecology)
Andrei Alyokhin (Applied insect ecology, behavior and management)
Seanna Annis (Physiology of plant-pathogenic fungi)
Christopher Campbell (Plant systematics and genetics, rare plants)
Christopher Cronan (Ecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry)
Francis Drummond (Insect population dynamics)
Adria Elskus (Aquatic toxicology)
William Glanz (Community ecology of mammals)
Eleanor Groden (Applied insect ecology)
Rebecca Holberton (endocrine physiology and ecology of migrant birds)
George Jacobson (Plant ecology, paleoecology)
Jody Jellison (wood decay and fungal biochemistry)
Michael Kinnison (Evolution and population ecology of fish)
Christa Schwintzer (Plant physiological ecology)
John Tjepkema (Plant physiology)
Robert Vadas (Algal ecology)
Katherine Webster (Limnology and lake management)
Stephen Woods (Forest entomology, insect biodiversity)

Department of Chemistry


Barbara Cole (Plant and wood chemistry)
Howard Patterson (Environmental chemistry)
Touradj Solouki (Environmental chemistry, mass spectrometry)

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Aria Amirbahman (Environmental chemistry, pollutant fate and transport)
Willem Brutsaert (Hydrology)
Jean MacRae (Environmental microbiology)
Bryan Pearce (Hydrodynamics)

School of Forest Resources

Michael Greenwood (Tree physiology)
Barry Goodell (Fungal deterioration of wood)
Richard Jagels (Environmental pollution stress)
Alan Kimball (Integrated forest management
William Livingston (Forest pathology)
Steve Sader (Remote sensing, GIS)
Robert Seymour (Forest stand dynamics)
Robert Wagner (Silviculture, vegetation ecology, and forest management)
Alan White (Forest ecology)
Jeremy Wilson (forest ecology and modeling)

Department of Earth Sciences

Daniel Belknap (Marine geology)
Joseph Kelley (Coastal geology)
Stephen Norton (Environmental geochemistry)
Andrew Reeve (Groundwater geochemistry, hydrology, wetlands, modeling)

Department of Mathematics

William Halteman (Statistics)

Department of Philosophy

Michael Howard (Environmental ethics, policy)
Roger King (Environmental ethics, philosophy)

Department of Plant, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

Aram Calhoun (Wetland ecology)
Bryan Dail (Soil microbiology, ecology, and biogeochemistry)
Susan Erich (Soil and environmental chemistry)
Ivan Fernandez (Forest soils and element cycling, watershed studies)
Eric Gallandt (Sustainable agriculture, weed ecology and management)
Wayne Honeycutt (Soil biology and chemistry)
Tsutomu Ohno (Soil chemistry)
Laurie Osher (Soil organic matter, land-use impacts, isotopes, subaqueous soils)
Gregory Porter (Crop physiology)
Marianne Sarrantonio (Sustainable cropping systems, nitrogen cycling)

Department of Public Administration

Edward Laverty (Public administration, environmental policy)

Department of Resource Economics and Policy

Kathlene Bell (Environmental and resource economics, land use, GIS)
George Criner (Waste management)
Timothy Dalton (Farm production economics and resource economics)
Jonathan Rubin (Energy and environmental policy)
Stewart Smith (Policy and sustainable agriculture)
Mario Teisl (Environmental labeling, resource economics)

Department of Spatial Information Science and Engineering

Kate Beard-Tisdale (GIS)
Max Egenhofer (Geographic databases)
Harlan Onsrud (GIS and environmental law)

Department of Wildlife Ecology

James Gilbert (Population ecology)
Daniel Harrison (Mammal ecology)
Malcolm Hunter (Conservation biology, landscape ecology)
William Krohn (Habitat assessment)
Cynthia Loftin (Systems and wetlands ecology, hydrology, GIS)
Judith Rhymer (Conservation genetics, population biology)
Frederick Servello (Wildlife ecology)
Joseph Zydlewski (Fish ecology and physiology)

School of Marine Sciences

Susan Brawley (Marine algal ecology)
Irving Kornfield (Population biology and genetics of fish)
Lawrence Mayer (Marine biogeochemistry)
James McCleave (Fish ecology)
Robert Steneck (Benthic ecology)
Les Watling (Benthic ecology)
Mark Wells (Marine biogeochemistry, oceanography)
James Wilson (Marine resource economics and modeling)

Mitchell Center for Environmental and Watershed Research

David Hart (Aquatic ecology, river restoration)
Peter Vaux (Aquatic ecology, biodiversity, GIS)

Return to Graduate Programs and Certificates Return to: Graduate Programs and Certificates