Nov 18, 2019  
2003-2004 Graduate Catalog 
    
2003-2004 Graduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]


Ecology and Environmental Sciences



Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Degree Programs

The University of Maine offers the essential elements required for successful master’s or doctoral programs in ecology and environmental sciences. With its broad geographic, climatic, and landscape diversity, the state of Maine provides an exceptional outdoor laboratory for the analysis of environmental and ecological problems related to disturbance and land use, climate change, water-air-soil pollution, industrial and agricultural activities, marine resources, and linkages among different types of ecosystems. Even more important, faculty members at The University of Maine have the expertise, experience, and enthusiasm required for a strong graduate program in ecology and environmental research.

The graduate program in Ecology and Environmental Sciences is an interdisciplinary program that includes over 80 faculty members in 17 departments who collectively represent a broad spectrum of expertise in the analysis of the physical, chemical, biological, ecological, and paleoecological aspects of terrestrial, freshwater, and marine ecosystems. Specific areas of program emphasis at The University of Maine include: conservation biology, community and landscape ecology, population ecology and environmental physiology, agricultural ecology, ecosystems analysis of watersheds and wetlands, forest ecology, marine and estuarine ecology, paleoecology, soil chemistry, biogeochemistry, environmental chemistry, environmental engineering, environmental measurements and remote sensing, geographic information systems, global change, environmental pollution, and environmental policy, and water resources.

Degrees

Graduate students focusing in ecology and environmental sciences can earn any of the following degrees, depending on their specific interests:

Doctor of Philosophy

Ecology and Environmental Sciences, Plant Sciences, Zoology, Oceanography, Chemistry, Forest Resources, Microbiology, Wildlife, Biological Sciences, Geological Sciences, Civil Engineering, Spatial Information Science and Engineering, and Individualized.

Master of Science

Ecology and Environmental Sciences, Botany and Plant Pathology, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Zoology, Microbiology, Quaternary and Climate Studies, Wildlife, Spatial Information Science and Engineering, Plant, Soil and Environmental Science, Resource Utilization, Geological Sciences, Entomology, Forestry (M.F. and M.S.), Oceanography.

Other Master’s Programs

Master of Arts in Liberal Studies and Master of Professional Studies.

Optional Concentrations in Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Aquatic and Wetland Ecology
Biogeochemistry and Environmental Chemistry
Community and Landscape Ecology
Conservation Biology
Ecosystem Analysis and Watershed Studies
Environmental Engineering and Hydrology
Environmental Policy and Management
Forest Ecology
Marine and Estuarine Ecology
Population Ecology/Environmental Physiology
Sustainable Agriculture/Agricultural Ecology
Water Resources
 

Water Resources Option

The purpose of the Water Resources option in the Ecology and Environmental Sciences graduate program is to train students in multi-disciplinary aspects of water resource issues. This concentration focuses on physical and chemical aspects of watersheds and water resources at the ecosystem level, including related policy and management issues. Water chemistry and quantity reflects the integration of all processes that occur upstream in watersheds, so a student’s program of study will be multidisciplinary and diverse. Students can attain an M.S. or Ph.D. in the Water Resources option.

Students will acquire a background appropriate for careers in state and federal agencies, cooperative extension, environmental or government organizations, environmental consulting, private industry, and academia. Examples of general topic areas include: surface water and groundwater water quality/quantity, long range transport of atmospheric pollutants such as mercury and acid rain, toxic substances in water such as mercury and dioxin, non-point source pollution and BMP’s, limnology, GIS application, wetlands, modeling, remediation and restoration, environmental monitoring, policy and regulation.

For more information, see the Water Research Institute at www.umaine.edu/WaterResearch.

Application

To inquire about specific opportunities and the availability of graduate assistantships, write to any of the faculty members listed above whose interests are close to yours. For general information about the Graduate Program in Ecology and Environmental Sciences, visit our web site at www.umesci.maine.edu/biology/ees/ or write to Graduate Program in Ecology and Environmental Sciences, 5722 Deering Hall, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469-5722, or e-mail: woods@maine.edu.

Graduate Faculty

Department of Biochemistry, Microbiology and Molecular Biology

Katherine J. Boettcher (Bacterial associations, marine microbiology)
Dan Distel (Bacterial symbioses, physiological ecology)
Gary King (Microbial ecology and biogeochemistry)

Department of Biological Engineering

Reeser Manley (Environmental horticulture, stress physiology)

Department of Biological Sciences

Randall Alford (Insect behavior and chemical ecology)
Andrei Alyokhin (Applied insect ecology, behavior and management)
Seanna Annis (Physiology of plant-pathogenic fungi)
Christopher Campbell (Systematics, rare plants)
Christopher Cronan (Ecosystems, biogeochemistry)
Ronald Davis (Wetland ecology, paleoecology)
Francis Drummond (Insect population dynamics)
William Glanz (Community ecology of mammals)
Eleanor Groden (Applied insect ecology)
Alexander Huryn (Freshwater ecology and GIS)
George Jacobson (Plant ecology, paleoecology)
Michael Kinnison (Evolution and population ecology of fish)
John Moring (Fish population ecology)
Christa Schwintzer (Plant physiological ecology)
John Tjepkema (Plant physiology)
Robert Vadas (Algal ecology)
Katherine Webster (Aquatic ecology, and management)
Stephen Woods (Forest entomology, insect biodiversity)

Department of Chemistry

Barbara Cole (Plant and wood chemistry)
Howard Patterson (Environmental chemistry)
Touradj Solouki (Environmental chemistry, mass spectrometry)

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Aria Amirbahman (Environmental chemistry, pollutant fate and transport)
Willem Brutsaert (Hydrology)
Jean MacRae (Environmental microbiology)
Bryan Pearce (Hydrodynamics)
Chet Rock (Water quality)

Department of Forest Ecosystem Science

Michael Greenwood (Tree physiology)
Richard Jagels (Environmental pollution stress)
William Livingston (Forest pathology)
Robert Seymour (Forest stand dynamics)
Robert Wagner (Silviculture, vegetation ecology, and management)
Alan White (Forest ecology)

Department of Forest Management

Barry Goodell (Fungal deterioration and protection of wood)
Alan Kimball (Integrated forest management)
Steve Sader (Remote sensing, GIS)

Department of Geological Sciences

Daniel Belknap (Marine geology)
Steve Kahl (Water resources, environmental chemistry, limnology)
Joseph Kelley (Coastal geology)
Stephen Norton (Environmental geochemistry)
Andrew Reeve (Groundwater geochemistry, hydrology, wetlands, modeling)

Department of Mathematics

Sharon Crook (Mathematical biology, ecological modeling)
William Halteman (Statistics)

Department of Philosophy

Michael Howard (Environmental ethics, policy)
Roger King (Environmental ethics, philosophy)
Erling Skorpen (Environmental ethics)

Department of Plant, Soil, and Environmental Science

Aram Calhoun (Wetland ecology)
Bryan Dail (Soil microbiology, ecology, and biogeochemistry)
Susan Erich (Soil and environmental chemistry)
Ivan Fernandez (Forest soils and element cycling)
Eric Gallandt (Sustainable agriculture, weed ecology and management)
Stewart M. Goltz (Forest environmental physics)
Wayne Honeycutt (Soil biology and chemistry)
Tsutomu Ohno (Soil chemistry)
Laurie Osher (Soil organic matter, land-use impacts, isotopes)
Gregory Porter (Crop physiology)
Marianne Sarrantino (Sustainable cropping systems, nitrogen cycling)

Department of Public Administration

Edward Laverty (Public administration, environmental policy)

Department of Resource Economics and Policy

Kathlene Bell (Environmental and resource economics, land use, GIS)
Kevin Boyle (Resource and environmental economics)
George Criner (Waste management)
Timothy Dalton (Farm production economics, new technologies)
Deirdre Mageean (Population-environment interactions, public policy)
Jonathan Rubin (Energy and environmental policy)
Stewart Smith (Policy and sustainable agriculture)
Mario Teisl (Environmental labeling, resource economics)

Department of Spatial Information Science and Engineering

Kate Beard-Tisdale (GIS)
Max Egenhofer (Geographic databases)
Harlan Onsrud (GIS and environmental law)

Department of Wildlife Ecology

James Gilbert (Population ecology)
Daniel Harrison (Mammal ecology)
Malcolm Hunter (Conservation biology, landscape ecology)
William Krohn (Habitat assessment)
Cynthia Loftin (Systems and wetlands ecology, hydrology, GIS)
Raymond O’Connor (Avian ecology and modeling)
Judith Rhymer (Conservation genetics, population biology)
Frederick Servello (Wildlife ecology)

School of Marine Sciences

Susan Brawley (Marine algal ecology)
Ian Davison (Algal physiological ecology)
Irving Kornfield (Population biology and genetics)
Lawrence Mayer (Marine biogeochemistry)
James McCleave (Fish ecology)
Cynthia Pilskaln (Marine geochemistry)
Malcolm Schick (Marine invertebrate environmental physiology)
Detmar Schnitker (Paleoöceanography)
Robert Steneck (Benthic ecology)
Les Watling (Benthic ecology)
James Wilson (Marine resource economics)

Mitchell Center for Environmental and Watershed Research

Steve Kahl (Water resources, environmental chemistry, limnology)
Johmn Peckenham (Water protection, contamination and remediation, geochemistry)

Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Graduate Degree Programs